Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N757CF, Tuesday 15 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Sun-air Aviation Inc.
Registration: N757CF
MSN: R18201215
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panamint Spring, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Stovepipe Wells, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a 1 hour checkout in the aircraft on the day before the accident. Before departing on a flight from Camarillo to Inyokern, & then to Stovepipe Wells, CA, he obtained a preflight weather briefing. During an en route stop at Inyokern, the pilot refueled the airplane before continuing to Stovepipe Wells. Before reaching Stovepipe Wells, the airplane was observed to circle an undesignated/unmaintained airstrip at Panamint Springs Resort. The airstrip at Panamint Springs was the only landing strip between the refueling point & the planned destination, & it was not listed on any aeronautical charts. Also, the runway at Panamint Springs was oriented in about the same direction as the destination airport with runway 25 for landing (uphill) and runway 07 for takeoff (downhill). The destination runway was oriented to 05 and 23. At Panamint Springs, the pilot landed on runway 25 with a tailwind, then attempted a late go-around toward rapidly rising terrain. Witnesses said the aircraft touched down long and fast, then hit a dirt berm near the end of the strip. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed about 1/4 mile beyond the departure end of the runway. Runway 25 at Panamint Springs had an uphill gradient of 5.5 percent and no windsock. The density altitude was about 6,000 feet.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to attain a proper touchdown point for landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's attempt to land at the wrong airport, uphill slope of the runway, high density altitude, and rising terrain beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1982 N575CF Blue Sky Transportation Co. In 0 Laurel, MT sub

Location