Accident Teratorn Tierra II Plus N22KK, Tuesday 22 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22KK
MSN: T2KK2
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACT ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP11