Accident Ryan ST-3KR N239, Sunday 20 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239
MSN: 1325
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2844 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Towanda, PA (N27)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATED PILOT HAD WAITED OVER 1 HOUR FOR FUEL AND DECIDED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO GET FROM TOWANDA, PA TO SEAMANS AIRPORT, PA, SO HE DID NOT REFUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD 1-1/2 TO 2 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH & FLIPPED OVERON ITS BACK. AN ON-SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL WAS REMAINING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA196

Location