Accident Enstrom 280C N89JD, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Harold Leighton
Registration: N89JD
MSN: 1103
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milbridge, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE PILOT'S PRIVATE HELIPORT IN MILBRIDGE, MAINE, THE HELICOPTER HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. IT WAS THEN AUTOROTATED INTO THE NARRAGUAGUS RIVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE NUMBER 3 INTAKE VALVE OUTER SPRING, P/N LW11796, HAD BROKEN NEAR THE TOP OF THE VALVE STEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 INTAKE VALVE OUTER SPRING. THE WATER (RIVER) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA195