Accident Hiller UH-12E N7086, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Moseley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7086
MSN: 1699
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolleson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SPRAY HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AFTER A TAKEOFF FROM A REFUELING STOP. THE AIRCRAFT AUTOROTATED INTO AN OPEN FIELD, BOUNCED AND ROLLED OVER INTO ITS SIDE. A FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN ON THE SAME DAY REVEALED THAT APPROXIMATELY 15% OF THE FUEL WAS WATER. A LATER TEST OF THE FUEL BY THE COMPANY REVEALED THAT CONTAMINATION WAS TWO QUARTS TO FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH PRECEDED AN AUTOROTATION AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND DURING NIGHT TIME CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ09

Location