Accident Cessna 150 N60847, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aeronauctical Academy, Inc
Registration: N60847
MSN: 15070616
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4374 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:(KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RTRNG FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT, WHEN HE ADVISED TOWER PSNL THAT HE 'JUST RAN OUT OF FUEL & WILL BE LANDING JUST SHORT OF THE RUWAY.' RPRTDLY, THERE WAS AN AGRICULTURAL GROVE IN THAT AREA. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE LANDED IN A DRAINAGE 'CANAL' TO AVOID A 'HUT IN THE GROVE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE TERRAIN (ROUGH/UNEVEN) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA223