Accident Cessna 182 N5703B, Wednesday 9 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1989
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Blank, Gloria
Registration: N5703B
MSN: 33730
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comfort, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipe Creek, TX (TA66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FROM A PRIVATE AIRPORT WITH NO FUEL SERVICES AVAILABLE. PURPOSE OF FLIGHT WAS A CIVIL AIR PATROL LOCAL PRACTICE SESSION. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PIC ESTIMATED THAT APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE BY CALCULATING THE TIME FLOWN SINCE LAST FUELING AND DIP-STICKING THE TANKS. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE WAS UNRELIABLE AND THAT THEY DID NOT FLY TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR FUEL BECAUSE IT WOULD HAVE NECESSITATED A NIGHT RETURN. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE SECOND PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING WHILE THE PIC ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED IN A TERRACED FIELD. THE FAA COORDINATOR REPORTED LESS THAN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING AT THE SCENE.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FUEL PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA145

Location