Accident Bell 206B N12DY, Tuesday 8 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ptarmigan Helicopters
Registration: N12DY
MSN: 1900
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6549 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Evergreen, CO
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS FLYING A CAMERAMAN, WHO WAS FILMING A HIKER AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 13,000 FT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 15, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW. THE PLT SAID THAT FULL LEFT PEDAL FAILED TO STOP THE TURN AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN A RIGHT YAW AND THE SKIDS COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE TAIL ROTOR AND BOTH GEAR BOXES WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAIL WIND, GUSTS, AND TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA189

Location