Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N4314Y, Sunday 22 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1998
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Sabofi Investment Corporation
Registration: N4314Y
MSN: TC-1021
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Eleuthera Airport -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 22, 1998, about 17:10 ESY (Eastern Standard Time), a Beech 95-B55, N4314Y, registered to Sabofi Investment Corporation, crashed during takeoff from the North Eleuthera Airport, Northern Eleuthera Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

According to a witness on the airport, after rotation the airplane rolled inverted and crashed onto the airport property, where an explosion and fire destroyed the airplane. The accident happened in daylight and in VMC. The aircraft was operating a flight to Fort Pierce, Florida. The registration N4314Y was cancelled by the FAA on September 28 1998 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA98WA102 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09756&ntsbno=MIA98WA102&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4314Y