Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B N74191, Sunday 6 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74191
MSN: F8B037
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM WHEN HE LAUNCHED BUT BECAME STRONG AND GUSTY DURING THE ONE HR FLT. HE SAID HE LANDED ON THE TOP OF A MESA WITH THE WIND ESTIMATED TO BE 25 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 35 KTS. DURING THE LANDING THE PASSENGERS WERE JOSTLED AROUND AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A SERIOUS INJURY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HIGH WINDS DEVELOPED DURING THE BALLOON FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A ROUGH LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA185

Location