Accident Cessna 177B N35131, Saturday 5 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Ncl, Inc.
Registration: N35131
MSN: 177-02226
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Gaines, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE TO CALM AN UPSET CHILD WHO WAS ON HIS FIRST AIRPLANE RIDE. AFTER THE CHILD HAD BEEN CALMED THE AIRPLANE WAS REBOARDED AND A DEPARTURE ATTEMPTED FROM THE GRASS STRIP ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT ONE KNOT. THE NEAREST WX REPORTING FACILITY, 40 NMI EAST, REPORTED THE WIND AS 240 DEGREES AT FIVE KNOTS. AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN. AT THE SECOND TAKE OFF THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT RIGHT, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AND HIT A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA191