Accident Cessna 188 N21895, Saturday 5 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Cochran Flying Service
Registration: N21895
MSN: 18801106
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE TAKING OFF (NORTH), THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 400 TO 500 FT, THEN ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & VEERED LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED ACFT THAT WAS PARKED ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY. AT THAT TIME, A THUNDERSTORM CELL WAS LOCATED NEARBY. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEG A 15 GUSTING 18 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PRESENCE OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA215

Location