Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2898C, Tuesday 12 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1991
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:George Ellison
Registration: N2898C
MSN: 34-7970337
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, east of Bimini, Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chub Cay International Airport, Bahamas (CCZ/MYBC)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 12-11-1991 into the Atlantic Ocean, east of Bimini, Bahamas, whilst en route from Chub Cay, Bahamas, to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Of the five persons on board, 2 were killed, and the other three were seriously injured.

US Registration N2898C cancelled by the FAA on 15-4-1992

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA92WA026 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18500&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2898C
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/907425/N2898C
4. http://www.azarchivesonline.org/xtf/view?docId=ead/embry/ERAU_MS003.xml&doc.view=print;chunk.id=0