Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8467H, Wednesday 24 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1993
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Wright Patterson Afb Aero Cl
Registration: N8467H
MSN: 28R-8218006
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wpafb, OH (KFFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb in instrument meteorological conditions at night, the pilot became spatially disoriented. Prior to takeoff, and during the last flight prior to the accident, the pilot was made aware of an attitude indicator inaccuracy in the accident airplane. A witness to the accident stated that he heard the airplane's engine at high RPM then go to Low RPM. He stated he heard the engine do this a few times over the airport area. He stated that he saw the airplane come out of the cloud base and then bank into a 60-degree left turn. The airplane impacted trees and then a paint hangar before coming to rest on the ground. An IFR flight plan was filed for the cross country personal flight. Witness reports indicated the cloud base was anywhere between 200 to 700 feet above the ground around the time of the accident. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR AND BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING, NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND AN INACCURATE ATTITUDE INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA017

Location