Accident Aero Commander S2R N1751S, Thursday 3 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Moseley Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1751S
MSN: 1451R
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolleson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crop Duster, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. HE STATED HE BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE COMMUNICATING ON THE RADIO WITH HIS FLAGMAN. AFTER THE COLLISION, HE PROCEEDED TO AN AIRSTRIP AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID CONTACT WITH SOME WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ08

Location