Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7501Q, Wednesday 2 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Flying Service
Registration: N7501Q
MSN: 813-B
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FERRIED THE ACFT TO A LOCATION FOR 'COTTON WORK' & LANDED ON A ROAD THAT HE HAD USED BEFORE. THE CUSTOMER WANTED HIM TO USE ANOTHER ROAD THAT THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH, SO HE FLEW THE ACFT TO THAT LOCATION. DRG THE LANDING, THE SPRAY BOOM UNDER THE LEFT WING 'CAUGHT' TALL GRASS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD & WENT INTO A FIELD WHERE IT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. THERE WAS NO CHEMICAL LOAD ABOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA (TERRAIN). HIGH VEGETATION AND ROUGH TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRG04

Location