Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N952X, Wednesday 2 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Edward A Huddleston
Registration: N952X
MSN: 466
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4887 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FELT 'MUSHY' DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AND FULL THROTTLE APPLIED. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DURING WHICH CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LEAKING OIL SEAL ON THE TURBOCHARGER WHICH RESULTED IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD AND SPARK PLUGS BECOMING OIL SOAKED.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER OIL SEAL WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND THE UNCONTROLLED TOUCHDOWN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER AND SPARK PLUB FOWLING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEX06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEX06

Location