Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N59783, Monday 3 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service
Registration: N59783
MSN: 31-7612024
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaltag, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nulato, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska (NUL/PANU)
Destination airport:Kaltag, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska(KAL/PAKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE #2 ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AS HE WAS FLYING UNDER A LOW OVERCAST & ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE A RIVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED & THE FUSELAGE & LEFT PROPELLER CONTACTED THE WATER. WITH THESE PROBLEMS & DECREASING VISIBILITY AHEAD, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN. HE SAID THAT ABOUT MIDWAY THROUGH THE TURN, THE #2 ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO TREES & WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-IMPACT FIRE. THREE OF THE TEN PERSONS ON BOARD (PILOT AND NINE PASSENGERS) SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR EITHER ENGINE TO LOSE POWER BEFORE WATER OR TREE CONTACT.

CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AFTER BECOMING DISTRACTED WITH AN ENGINE PROBLEM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOSS OF POWER IN THE #2 ENGINE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AND THE LOW OVERCAST CONDITION. REGISTRATION N59783 CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON JUNE 5, 1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC90FA161 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24146&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59783
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-kaltag-3-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N59783/