Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4278E, Saturday 29 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Liberty Flight Center
Registration: N4278E
MSN: 38-78A0525
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liberty, MO (MO10)
Destination airport:(4MO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ELECTED TO VISIT AN ARPT WITH A NARROW RWY WHERE SMALL ACFT WERE BUILT & FLOWN. THE 1ST APCH WAS NOT TO THE CFI'S SATISFACTION, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE 2ND APCH WAS GOOD, BUT DRG THE LNDG, THE STUDENT 'FROZE' AT THE CONTROLS & THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE THE STUDENT'S GRASP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN IT WENT INTO A BORDERING CORN FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. THE CFI SAID HE REPEATEDLY TOLD THE STUDENT TO 'LET GO,' BUT THE STUDENT CONTINUED TO STAY ON THE CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE DUAL STUDENT AS THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RECOVER FROM THE STUDENT'S BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT, THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT'S APPREHENSION DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE CROP BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA171

Location