Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N69CK, Thursday 27 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69CK
MSN: 1169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Linn, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON A RIVER, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE AND THEN CARTWHEELED WHEN THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED WATER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1991 N69CK Private 0 Aurora, OR sub

Location