Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5935P, Thursday 14 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Gamache, Joseph C
Registration: N5935P
MSN: 24-1025
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, AR (4M4)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND FLEW FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, FLYING ERRATICALLY BENEATH A 300 TO 400 FOOT CEILING IN STRONG, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE CUTTING IN AND OUT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NORTHBOUND WITH A 25 TO 40 KNOT TAILWIND WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP ABRUPTLY, ROTATE LEFT, AND NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT AND SYSTEMS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE/DIFFICULTY. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY FULL OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS COMPROMISED AT IMPACT, HOWEVER THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ON, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS JAMMED IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS (USING 75%) INDICATED AS MUCH AS HALF THE AVAILABLE FUEL MAY HAVE BEEN BURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED (ABOVE STALL SPEED) DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING/DECISION, INATTENTIVENESS, AND THE WEATHER (LOW CEILING, GUSTY TAILWINDS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA027