Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N65943, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Birmingham Soaring Society
Registration: N65943
MSN: 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montevallo, AL (29A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING T-STORMS THAT HAD MOVED INTO THE AREA. HE SUBSEUQNETLY ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LDG. DURING THE LDG, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT TO COMPLACENCY AND POOR JUDGEMENT: HE STATED THAT HE WAS COMPLACENT ABOUT THE WX EVEN THOUGH SCATTERED T-STORMS HAD BEEN PREDICTED. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE USED POOR JUDGEMENT BY FAILING TO EXPEDITE HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE FIRST OBSERVED THE STORM.

Probable Cause: THE GLIDER PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF AREA WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT, WHICH NECESSITATED AN OFF-AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND LED TO A COLLISION WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA, THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY REGARDING AREA WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH EXISTED AT THE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA184

Location