Accident Piper PA-20 N7400K, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7400K
MSN: 20-308
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3917 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEAR THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WHEELS WENT INTO A SHALLOW DEPRESSION THAT CROSSED THE LANDING AREA, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE APPLIED BRAKES EARLIER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND DELAY IN SLOWING THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA128

Location