Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74 N47345, Friday 21 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74
Owner/operator:Valley Air, Inc.
Registration: N47345
MSN: 76-002
Total airframe hrs:2696 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grenada, MS (M42)
Destination airport:Iha Bena, MS (522)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE HELICOPTER WENT OUT OF CONTROL & BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED DESCENT. THE CYCLIC & COLLECTIVE CONTROLS WERE NON-RESPONSIVE, BUT LEFT PEDAL WAS APPLIED BEFORE THE HELICOPTER CRASHED & IT CRASHED IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS REVEALED THAT ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE PITCH CHANGE HORN HAD FAILED, AS WELL AS THE ATTACHING BOLTSFOR BOTH PITCH CHANGE HORNS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT ONE OF THE BOLTS HAD FAILED, THEN THE OTHER FAILURES WERE FROM OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A MAIN ROTOR BLADE PITCH CHANGE HORN AND/OR ATTACHING BOLT(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA204

Location