Accident Piper PA-22 N3700P, Thursday 20 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1989
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3700P
MSN: 22-3416
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD BEEN HAVING SOME TROUBLE WITH A MAGNETO & WAS GOING TO FLY THE ACFT TO EMMETT, IDAHO FOR ADDITIONAL MAINTENANCE. WHILE EN ROUTE AT 2000 AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT BEGAN AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A POWER LINE & CRASHED. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS SO AWARE OF A POSSIBLE MAGNETO PROBLEM THAT HE DID NOT THINK TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS). THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA137

Location