Accident Bell TH-13T N65212, Wednesday 19 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Stewart, Michael
Registration: N65212
MSN: 3613
Engine model:LYCOMING O-425-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT DUSK, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINE, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED LEFT, ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, TRANSMISSION (POWER) LINES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION) AT DUSK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA202

Location