Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48377, Wednesday 19 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:La Flyers Inc.
Registration: N48377
MSN: 1541
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5601 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Arthur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH 36 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, AND WHEN HE WAS 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 1,600 FOOT GRASS STRIP, HE LOOKED DOWN AND FOUND HE WAS GETTING ONLY 28 INCHES. HE STARTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD, AND AS HE GOT TO THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE VEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING WENT INTO HIGH WEEDS, AND THE LEFT GEAR IMPACTED A SMALL LEVEE. THE AIRPLANE ENDED UP INVERTED. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE HIGH WEEDS (VEGETATION) & LEVEE (DIRT BANK) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1984 N48377 Bell Flying Service, Inc. 0 Fenton, LA w/o

Location