Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8914W, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8914W
MSN: 28-10483
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Lexington, OH (I86
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LDG IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD, AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THAT HE FOUND THE MAIN FUEL SUMP AND CARB BOWL TO BE 95% FULL OF WATER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK FILLER CAP GASKETS BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE GASKETS WERE IN SERVICEABLE CONDITION. THE PLT REPORTED ONLY THAT HE PERFORMED A 'PROPER PREFLIGHT' PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM AN AIRPLANE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION AND DRAIN WATER PRESENT IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY. THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER DUE TO THE WATER CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA181

Location