Serious incident Mooney M20C N1379W, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1379W
MSN: 2660
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kennesaw, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE FLARE MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER TIPS. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE IMPACT AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA180

Location