Accident Luscombe 8A N71793, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Robert Sharpiro
Registration: N71793
MSN: 3220
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY, BOUNCED, STALLED, VEERED AND FINALLY DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA170

Location