Accident Learjet 35 N701AS, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:New Creations, Inc.
Registration: N701AS
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7364 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPRTD THAT DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL TO THE DES MOINES INTL ARPT, HE DETECTED WHAT SEEMED TO BE MICROBURSTS & ELECTED TO MAKE A MISSED APCH. DURING A 2ND APCH (ILS RWY 30R APCH), WX CONDITIONS WERE BETTER & TOWER PSNL RPRTD ONLY LIGHT RAIN & WINDS, SO HE CONTINUED FOR A LANDING. THE APCH & TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL & REVERSE THRUST WAS NOT USED. HOWEVER, THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, HE REALIZED THE ACFT WAS HYROPLANING. SOON THEREAFTER, IT ANGLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, THOUGH IT WAS BEING STEERED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT THEN ENCTRD SOFT MUD, HIT 2 LANDING LIGHT ABUTMENTS & WAS DAMAGED. THE RWY WAS RPRTD TO SLOPE DOWNWARD TOWARD THE MIDPOINT. THE PLT STATED THAT A FEW HRS LATER, WATER WAS STILL STANDING IN LOW POINTS ON THE RWY, THOUGH RAIN HAD STOPPED FALLING. ALSO, HE STATED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER HAD NOT WARNED HIM OF POSSIBLE HYDROPLANING THOUGH AT LEAST 2 INCHES OF RAIN HAD FALLEN IN A SHORT PERIOD BEFORE THE PLANE HAD LANDED. THE 0244 CDT WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 200 DEG AT 9 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER/RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS, FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO WARN THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO USE REVERSE THRUST, AND RUNWAY LIGHT ABUTMENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA161