Accident Cessna 335 N2706T, Friday 14 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Robert Byrne
Registration: N2706T
MSN: 3350017
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION COMPONENT RESULTING FROM UNACCEPTABLE LOADS INCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA136