Accident Piper PA-11 N5014H, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Bernard Paul Risley
Registration: N5014H
MSN: 11-849
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6455 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walpole, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayne, ME
Destination airport:Walpole, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A 1 MILE DECENT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND SHORTLY THERE AFTER STOPPED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN IN AN EFFORT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A POWER LINE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO FALL VERTICALLY ABOUT 20 FEET, IMPACTING THE GROUND. AN ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR SHOWED SUFFICIENT FUEL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POWERLINE WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA163