Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23414, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23414
MSN: 38-81A0095
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAXS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A MODERATE NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY. AT THAT POINT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE, 30 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP 100 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA138

Location