Accident Piper PA-24-250 N700TD, Sunday 3 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Otto L. Saxild
Registration: N700TD
MSN: 24-2818
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beardstown, IL (K06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the passengers reported that the engine suddenly lost power shortly after takeoff. Witnesses observed the airplane make a left turn before they lost sight of the airplane behind the rolling terrain. The airplane had collided on the uphill-side of a small hill in a left wing-low attitude. The surrounding terrain varied from flat open fields to rolling hills. Fuel system examination revealed that 3 of the 4 fuel tanks had ruptured. The fuel lines to the fuel selector were compromised; however, fuel was found in the fuel selector bowl. The selector was positioned and in the detent for the left auxiliary fuel tank. The fuel lines forward to the engine and carburetor were intact; however, no fuel was present forward of the fuel selector. The engine was examined and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane was approximately 381 pounds over its maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA199

Location