Accident Enstrom F28F N288, Tuesday 11 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Oakland Police Dept.
Registration: N288
MSN: 742
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH TURN AND RECOVER WITH POWER. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH A PASSENGER. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE SKID TYPE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM. THE HELICOPTER SLID ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROTATED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM THROUGHOUT THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA238

Location