Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4967X, Tuesday 11 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service
Registration: N4967X
MSN: 50128
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minter City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO A RICE FIELD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWERLINE. THE POWER LINE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA196

Location