Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23916, Sunday 9 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23916
MSN: 38-79A1065
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AT 3500 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE STUDENT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT WHEN HE TURNED FINAL HE WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INTENDED TO MAKE ANOTHER 360 DEGREE PRIOR TO LANDING. AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE BANK, IT STALLED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY APPLYING FULL POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN TO LEVEL FLIGHT PRIOR TO STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM STRIKING THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA234

Location