Accident Mooney M20C N6872N, Saturday 8 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Bobwall Aviation
Registration: N6872N
MSN: 680149
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stormville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON BOARD THE MOONEY M20C WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT FLY, AND THEN HE HEARD A STALL WARNING HORN AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. HE SAID HE PULLED OFF THE POWER AND SETTLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FIELD WITH STEEL DRUMS WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2011 N6936N Private 0 Pittsburgh-Monroeville - 4G0, Pennsylvania sub
Loss of control

Location