Accident Raven RX-7 N4069H, Saturday 8 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N4069H
MSN: RX7-316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerqu, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND A PAX WERE TAKING PART IN AN ORGANIZED BALLOON FIESTA NEAR ALBEQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO. THE PLT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO SEE FOUR POWER LINES ACROSS THE LANDING AREA, IN TIME TO AVOID THEM. HE SAID THE POWER LINES STRUCK THE ENVELOPE ABOVE THE BURNER AND DAMAGED THE ENVELOPE AND BASKET BEYOND REPAIR.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA161

Location