Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6754Q, Saturday 8 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Spanish Fork Flying Service
Registration: N6754Q
MSN: 265B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING THE POTATO FIELD TO BE SPRAYED AND WAS OVER A GRAIN FIELD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF FERTILIZER BUT BY THAT TIME THE WHEELS WERE IN THE GRAIN AND HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED. ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE WING WHICH WAS DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS 7500 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE EFFECT OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE ON A HEAVILY LOADED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1994 N6754Q Spanish Fork Flying Service 0 Levan, UT sub
6 June 2013 N6754Q Private 0 Covington, Oklahoma sub

Location