Accident Piper PA-30B-160 N8212Y, Wednesday 5 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:22:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8212Y
MSN: 30-1339
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY (KECS)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FILLING THE ACFT FUEL TANKS, THE PILOT TOOKOFF FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME ARPT. THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION APPROXIMATELY 50 NAUITICAL MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS AN APRT IN HIS VICINITY. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE RWY OF INTENDED LANDING THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT ONE HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA230

Location