Accident Piper PA-20 N7093K, Monday 3 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7093K
MSN: 20-199
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1696 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladwin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gladwin, MI (KGDW)
Destination airport:Gladwn, MI (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT OF THE AIRPLANE TO USE BRAKES TO CORRECT FOR A LEFT TURN CAUSED BY A BENT TAIL WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA127