Accident Mooney M20F N7784M, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Robert L Mckeever
Registration: N7784M
MSN: 22-0032
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mchenry, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE THE LNDG APCH WITH FULL FLAPS AT AN AIRSPEED OF APRX 90 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AT THE RWY THRESHOLD, LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT TRIED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT OR GAIN FLYING SPEED. THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND LEFT OF THE RWY. RWY 26 WAS USED. THE LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED AT 260 DEGS AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR WHEN HE FAILED TO ARREST HIS DESCENT RATE DURING LANDING. AFTERWARDAS HE TRIED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA052