Accident Cessna 185 N75LE, Friday 30 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:23:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N75LE
MSN: 1850870
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2408 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT LIFTED THE LEFT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE RIGHT WING TIP AND AILERON WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA111

Location