Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2059T, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N2059T
MSN: 489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haleiwa, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haleiwa, OAHU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SOARING ALONG A RIDGE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN AT LEAST 330' AGL. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFTS ALONG THE RIDGE LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1989 N2059T Private 0 Haleiwa, Oahu, HI sub

Location