Accident Cessna A188B N4956Q, Monday 26 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4956Q
MSN: 188026907
Total airframe hrs:1421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vega, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(E52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD OBSERVED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (WHIRLWINDS) IN THE AREA, BUT DUE TO THICK VEGETATION ON THE AIRPORT, HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THESE CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR HIS TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED THIS ENVIRONMENT AT LOW AIRSPEED AT LIFTOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT & THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND, THEN THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION (PROBABLE WHIRLWIND OR SEVERE WIND SHEAR) THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DQG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DQG04

Location