Accident Cessna A185F N5486R, Saturday 24 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5486R
MSN: 18503039
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA (26LA)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT & HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE WITHOUT GETTING A RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE LINE HAD FAILED, BUT THE FAILURE APPEARED TO BE FROM OVERSTRESS WHICH OCCURRED DRG THE GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA119

Location