Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N602Y, Friday 23 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Theodore Norris
Registration: N602Y
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5258 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunkie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER ON A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER WAS MISSING FROM THE ENGINE CASE. FROM THE TIME THE ENGINE LOST POWER, UNTIL THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THERE WAS FIRE AND SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WHICH OBSCURRED THE PILOT'S VISION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER IN FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE HEIGHT DUE TO OBSCURED VISION FROM FIRE AND SMOKE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD09

Location