Accident Cessna 172M N80893, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N80893
MSN: 17266791
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND A PRIVATE RATED DUAL STUDENT WERE PERFORMING A FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT. THE CFI SAID THE DUAL STUDENT MADE SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 26L, WITH WINDS ESTIMATED BY THE CFI AS BEING FROM 270 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS. THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING THE LAST TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT WAS ANGLED TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A RWY LIGHT, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE (PRIVATE RATED) DUAL STUDENT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1991 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub
6 February 1995 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc. 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location